8. Frankincense

8. Frankincense

Frankincense is the holy anointing oil of the middle east and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years.

Frankincense was valued more than gold in ancient times, only those with wealth and abundance possessed it.

The oil is steam distilled from the gum or resin of Bosweilla tree.

#14-2

Uses

  • Calming & Relaxing
  • Jackknife oil — It can be used for just about everything
  • Used for massage after physical activity
  • May help smooth the appearance of healthy looking skin
  • Includes naturally occurring constituent alpha-pinene
  • Create an easy beauty serum with 2 drops of Frankincense + 2 drops of lavender with a carrier oil

#14

 
Comments

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply