Frankincense

Frankincense

Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. (*If it is good enough for Jesus, it’s good enough for us!)

Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it.

This oil is steam distilled from the gum or resin of the Boswellia tree.
Frankincense Essential Oil

USES

  • Calming & relaxing.
  • Diffuse for emotional well-being.
  • Use for massage after physical activity.
  • May help smooth the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
  • Includes the naturally occurring constituent alpha-pinene.
  • Create a beauty face cream serum with 2 drops of Frankincense + 2 drops of Lavender and an ounce of carrier oil.

Learn a bit more from Kristine Haas in this short video:

Frankincense EO skin health

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products, ideas, and techniques mentioned are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 
Comments

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply